ABOUT PILDAT EVENTS PUBLICATIONS VIDEO REPORTS
JOB OPENINGS
MNA DIRECTORY FEEDBACK
 
 
Back to Search Page
National Legislatures of Pakistan : 2013-1947  
     
  Period
  June 01, 2013 to date  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Sardar Ayaz Sadiq, Speaker  
  (November 09, 2015 to date)
(June 03, 2013 to August 22, 2015)
 
     
     
     
     
  Period
  March 17, 2008 to March 16, 2013  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Dr. Fehmida Mirza, Speaker  
  (March 19, 2008 to June 03, 2013)  
     
  The National Assembly Completes its Five Years Tenure  
     
     
  Period
  November 16, 2002 to November 15, 2007  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Chaudhry Amir Hussain, Speaker  
  (November 19, 2002 to November 15, 2007)  
     
  The National Assembly Completes its Five Years Tenure  
     
     
     
  Period
  February 15, 1997 to October 12, 1999  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Mr. Illahi Bukhsh Soomro, Speaker  
  (February 15, 1997 to August 20, 2001)  
     
  The National Assembly suspended upon take-over of the Government by the Chief of Army Staff  
     
     
     
  Period
  October 15, 1993 to November 5, 1996  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani, Speaker  
  (October 17, 1993 to February 16, 1997)  
     
  The National Assembly dissolved by the President of Pakistan on charges of corruption  
     
     
  Period
  November 3, 1990 to July 17,1993  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Mr. Gohar Ayub khan, Speaker  
  (November 4, 1990 to October 17,1993)  
     
  The National Assembly dissolved by the President on charges of corruption, restored by the Supreme Court and finally dissolved for holding fresh election  
     
     
  Period
  November 30, 1988 to August 6, 1990  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Malik Miraj khalid, Speaker  
  (December 3, 1988 to November 4, 1990)  
     
  The National Assembly dissolved by the President of Pakistan on charges of corruption  
     
     
     
  Period
  March 20, 1985 to May 29, 1988  
     
  Presiding Officers  
  Syed Fakhar Imam, Speaker  
  (March 22, 1985 to May 26, 1986)  
     
  Mr. Hamid Nasir Chatta, Speaker  
  (May 31, 1986 to December 3, 1988)  
     
  The National Assembly dissolved by the President of Pakistan on charges of corruption  
     
     
  Period
  March 26, 1977 to July 5, 1977  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Malik Miraj Khalid, Speaker  
  (March 27, 1977 to July 5, 1977)  
     
  The National Assembly dissolved upon imposition of Martial Law by the Chief of Army Staff  
     
     
  Period
  April 14, 1972 to January 10, 1977  
     
  Presiding Officers  
  Mr. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, President  
  (April 14, 1972 to April 12, 1973)  
     
  Mr. Fazal Elahi Chaudhry, Speaker  
  (August 15, 1972 to August 7, 1973)  
     
    Sahibzada Farooq Ali, Speaker
    (August 9, 1973 to March 27, 1977)
     
    The National Assembly dissolved at the advice of the Prime Minister holding new election
     
     
     
  Period
  June 12, 1965 to March 25, 1969  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Mr. Abdul Jabbar Khan, Speaker  
  (June 12, 1965 to March 25, 1969)  
     
  The National Assembly Dissolved upon imposition of Martial Law by the Commander-in-Chief of Army  
     
     
  Period
  June 8, 1962 to June 12, 1965  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan, Speaker  
  (June 11, 1962 to August 19, 1963)  
     
  Chaudhry A. K. M. Fazulul Quader, Speaker  
  (November 29, 1963 to June 12, 1965)  
     
  Assembly dissolved by the President for holding new election  
     
     
  Period
  May 28, 1955 to October 7, 1958  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Mr. Abdul Wahab Khan, Speaker  
  (August 12, 1955 to October 7,1958)  
     
  Constituent Assembly dissolved upon imposition of Martial Law by the President of Pakistan  
     
     
  Period
  August 10, 1947 to October 24, 1954  
     
  Presiding Officer  
  Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah, President  
  (August 11, 1947 to September 11, 1948)  
     
  Moulvi Tamizuddin khan, President  
  (December 14, 1948 to October 24, 1954)  
     
  Constituent Assembly dissolved by the Governor General on Charges of Inability to frame a constitution for the country